GLOBALSTAT - DATABASE ON DEVELOPMENTS IN A GLOBALISED WORLD
CHOOSE, EDIT AND FILTER DATA
Privacy Policy

In accordance with the stipulations of Law No. 67/98, 26th October, the FFMS (in charge of operating GlobalStat’s server) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that you share with GlobalStat.

 

Recording information
Since GlobalStat gathers certain types of information about its users, we want to ensure that you fully understand the information surrounding the capture and use of that information.

When browsing our website, you do so anonymously, GlobalStat only records your IP address, which is the Internet address of your computer, in order to give an idea of the part of the website that you visit and how long you browse our pages. This IP address is yet not linked to any user.This information also helps the developers to learn about the geographical distribution of the website visitors. Such information will be used only for statistical purposes and will not be published for general access. The FFMS and the EUI, however, assume no responsibility for the security of this information.

 

Non-personally identifiable information
The FFMS (in charge of operating GlobalStat’s server) has contracted with a third-party web design company to maintain the website and to track and analyse information about the usage of GlobalStat’s sites. None of this information can be used to identify individual site visitors. All data collected by the web company, Reditus, is owned and used by the FFMS and the EUI. Only summaries of visitors’ behaviour are produced. Examples of this type of information include statistics on most popular and least popular pages. The information collected cannot be traced back to a particular individual.

The purpose of this data collection is so that the FFMS and the EUI can better understand the preferences of visitors and improve its site and services. This information is never connected with any personal information you supply if you register on the website.

 

Third Party Sites
The GlobalStat website may include hyperlinks to websites maintained or controlled by others and the FFMS and the EUI take no responsibility for the contents of such linked website. The FFMS and the EUI do not share your personal information with those websites and are not responsible for the privacy policy of these external websites. As such, you should always consult the respective privacy policies of all sites that you use and visit in advance.

 

Copyright - Right of Amendment, Correction and Deletion of Data
The holder of personal data has the right to access, rectify, modify or remove it in accordance with Articles 10 to 12 of Law No. 67/98, 26th October. To do so, the holder needs to specifically express this in writing or in person, via the following contacts:

Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos
Largo Monterroio Mascarenhas, nº 1, 8º Piso
1099-081 Lisboa - Portugal
Telefone Geral – (+351) 21 001 58 00
pordata@ffms.pt

 

Changes in Privacy Policy
This document may be amended at any time. If the changes that occur are considerable and have implications for how GlobalStat uses your personal data, you will be informed via a warning on the GlobalStat website.

© Copyright 2017 FFMS and EUI | Created by Jump and Reditus
Click here to see your activities